Results Videos  Youth -WBF Facebook Bulletins 

August 25, 2019

QF U 26 Results:

6th World Youth Open Championships Quarterfinal Knockout
U26 Open Teams – After board 16 of segment 2 c/o 1 Tot 2 Total
Australia AUSTRALIA 0 44 44 46 90
japan JAPAN 0 59 59 29 88
U26 Open Teams – After board 16 of segment 2 c/o 1 Tot 2 Total
Italy ITALIA 0 13 13 36 49
netherlands NETHERLANDS 0 27 27 46 73
U26 Open Teams – After board 16 of segment 2 c/o 1 Tot 2 Total
Usa SIVY B 0 61 61 72 133
Poland POLAND 0 11 11 33 44
U26 Open Teams – After board 16 of segment 2 c/o 1 Tot 2 Total
england NATT 0 63 63 25 88
croatia CROATIA 0 37 37 39 76

QF U 21 Results:

6th World Youth Open Championships Quarterfinal Knockout
U21 Teams – After board 16 of segment 2 c/o 1 Tot 2 Total
wbf BADOELL 0 45 45 52 97
China SXSTARLORD 0 26 26 11 37
U21 Teams – After board 16 of segment 2 c/o 1 Tot 2 Total
france FRANCE FUNBRIDGE 0 28 28 37 65
wbf MEISTERS DISCIPLE 0 43 43 36 79
U21 Teams – After board 16 of segment 2 c/o 1 Tot 2 Total
wbf THE CANADIANS 0 36 36 43 79
Italy ITALIA 0 47 47 22 69
U21 Teams – After board 16 of segment 2 c/o 1 Tot 2 Total
Poland POLAND 0 65 65 52 117
japan JAPAN 0 33 33 18 51

Q F U16 Results:

6th World Youth Open Championships Quarterfinal Knockout
U16 Teams – After board 16 of segment 2 c/o 1 Tot 2 Total
China SXSATURN 0 54 54 72 126
wbf RDFZ BRIDGE STRAIT 0 21 21 14 35
U16 Teams – After board 16 of segment 2 c/o 1 Tot 2 Total
Poland POLAND 0 57 57 16 73
france EYE OF THE TIGER 0 39 39 22 61
U16 Teams – After board 16 of segment 2 c/o 1 Tot 2 Total
wbf SHARKS 0 29 29 24 53
China SXMARS 0 47 47 38 85
U16 Teams – After board 16 of segment 2 c/o 1 Tot 2 Total
China SHSLLS1 0 23 23 39 62
China SXVENUS 0 78 78 50 128

These are the teams who got their ticket to the final:

U 26

AUSTRALIA
COUNTRY TEAM
Australia

AUSTRALIA

Renee COOPER (Australia) player
John MCMAHON (Australia) player
Nicholas RANSON (Australia) player
Matthew SMITH (Australia) player
Andrew SPOONER (Australia) player
Jamie THOMPSON (Australia) player
Michael DOECKE (Australia) non-playing captain
NETHERLANDS
COUNTRY TEAM
Netherlands

NETHERLANDS

Pim COPPENS (Netherlands) player
Guy MENDES DE LEON (Netherlands) player
Thibo SPRINKHUIZEN (Netherlands) player
Niels VAN BIJSTERVELDT (Netherlands) player
Guy MENDES DE LEON (Netherlands) playing captain
SIVY B
COUNTRY TEAM
U.S.A.

U.S.A.

Cornelius DUFFIE (U.S.A.) player
Benjamin KRISTENSEN (U.S.A.) player
Kevin ROSENBERG (U.S.A.) player
Sarah YOUNGQUIST (U.S.A.) player

U 26 Women

SCREWDRIVER
COUNTRY TEAM
England, Netherlands

ENGLAND, NETHERLANDS

Malene Holm CHRISTENSEN (Netherlands) player
Laura COVILL (England) player
Esther VISSER (Netherlands) player
Janneke WACKWITZ (Netherlands) player
Bas VAN ENGELEN (Netherlands) non-playing captain
SOFIES WORLD
COUNTRY TEAM
Norway

NORWAY

Thea Lucia INDREBO (Norway) player
Agnethe Hansen KJENSLI (Norway) player
Ida Marie OEBERG (Norway) player
Sofie Grasholt SJODAL (Norway) player
POLAND GIRLS
COUNTRY TEAM
Poland

POLAND

Sophia BALDYSZ (Poland) player
Joanna KOKOT (Poland) player
Dominika OCYLOK (Poland) player
Joanna ZALEWSKA (Poland) player
SXPEONY
COUNTRY TEAM
China

CHINA

Yunpeng CHEN (China) player
Chenyun GE (China) player
Yijia LU (China) player
Xinyao RUAN (China) player
Jiaming XU (China) player
Wenfei YU (China) player
Ling WANG (China) non-playing captain

U 21

BADOELL
COUNTRY TEAM
Netherlands, Sweden

NETHERLANDS, SWEDEN

Erik HANSSON (Sweden) player
Castor MANN (Sweden) player
Oscar NIJSSEN (Netherlands) player
Tim VAN DE PAVERD (Netherlands) player
MEISTERS DISCIPLE
COUNTRY TEAM
Denmark, Israel, Sweden

DENMARK, ISRAEL, SWEDEN

Ilai Ilan BANIRI (Israel) player
Soren BUNE (Denmark) player
Sanna CLEMENTSSON (Sweden) player
Christian LAHRMANN (Denmark) player
Alexander SANDIN (Sweden) player
THE CANADIANS
COUNTRY TEAM
Canada, U.S.A.

CANADA, U.S.A.

Hao Zhen (John) DONG (Canada) player
Finn KOLESNIK (U.S.A.) player
Harrison Anders LUBA (U.S.A.) player
Bo Han ZHU (Canada) player
POLAND
COUNTRY TEAM
Poland

POLAND

Jakub BAZYLUK (Poland) player
Krzysztof CICHY (Poland) player
Tomasz KIELBASA (Poland) player
Kacper KOPKA (Poland) player
Marek MARKOWSKI (Poland) non-playing captain

U 16

SXSATURN
COUNTRY TEAM
China

CHINA

Suhang LI (China) player
Zhenyue LU (China) player
Tengbo TANG (China) player
Zhixian TIAN (China) player
Yijun WU (China) player
Xuyang ZHANG (China) player
Hongfeng ZHU (China) non-playing captain
Zhijie YUAN (China) coach
POLAND
COUNTRY TEAM
Poland

POLAND

Lucja CIBOROWSKA (Poland) player
Konrad CIBOROWSKI (Poland) player
Lukasz KASPERCZYK (Poland) player
Kacper KUFLOWSKI (Poland) player
Franciszek KURLIT (Poland) player
Michal STASIK (Poland) player
Marcin KUFLOWSKI (Poland) non-playing captain
SXMARS
COUNTRY TEAM
China

CHINA

Yanzhuo FU (China) player
Zhuxiongjie GAO (China) player
Ningyu LANG (China) player
Haotian SHEN (China) player
Zicheng WANG (China) player
Fanfei YU (China) player
Wei YANG (China) non-playing captain
Yihong LIU (China) coach
SXVENUS
COUNTRY TEAM
China

CHINA

Haoxuan JIANG (China) player
Fengming LIN (China) player
Shuoming MA (China) player
Jiarui WANG (China) player
Zimo XIE (China) player
Junyi YANG (China) player
Lin LIN (China) non-playing captain
Cheng DENG (China) coach

Don’t forget to follow us @