Source: http://www.jeugdbridge.nl/

Playing Venue:    –  Het Witte Huis
                               IJsbaanpad 45  , Amsterdam
                            * This is very close to the Olympic Stadium and easy to reach
Some conditions:
 –  There is no entry fee to the tournament , thanks to generous sponsors
 –   Free diner and (some) soft drinks for players, coaches, captains and staff (Monday through Friday)
 –   Watertanks available
 –   Your choice of accommodation , this is at your own cost. Many possibilities anywhere in Amsterdam, let us know if we can help out with choosing the most suitable.
–   Your choice of travel , this is at your own cost.
Schiphol/Amsterdam Airport is very near to the playing area 10 minutes by taxi. The venue is also easy to reach by public transport from the airport(s).
Other airports, often cheaper, are  Rotterdam/The Hague and Eindhoven.  From there you can easily go to Amsterdam-Zuid by train, which is the nearest train station to the venue.
Nearest subway station is: Amstelveense weg.   Also bus and tram stops close to the venue (Amstelveense weg or ijsbaanpad).
Walking from the subway/train/bus stop to the venue is less than 5 minutes. Enter the street IJsbaanpad and walk alongside the soccer and tennis fields until you see the venue on your left hand side (it is part of the tennis park).
WHITE HOUSE JUNIOR INTERNATIONALS 2019
 

Sunday, March 24
11.00 Het Witte Huis (IJsbaanpad 45) opens the doors,  reception of participants and guests
12.00 Welcome speech and opening of WHJI-2019
12.30-17.00 Patton Pro-Am Team Tournament 
 

Monday, March 25  

12.30: Captains Meeting (you can email suggestions in advance)
Qualification
Qualification: 11 matches of 10 boards in two groups of 12 teams; the groups determined in equal strength based upon ranking in previous junior European & World events.  You can find them below the schedule. 
13.00 – 14.25 Match one
14.35 – 16.00 Two
16:10 – 17:35 Three
17.35 – 18.30 Dinner
18.30 – 19.55 Four
20.05 – 21.30 Five
 
Tuesday, March 26
Qualification
11.30 – 12.55 Match Six
13.05 – 14.30 Seven
14.40 – 16.05 Eight 
16.15 – 17.40 Nine 
17.40 – 18.40 Dinner
18.40 – 20.05 Ten 
20.15 – 21.40 Eleven 
The teams that finish 1-6 of their group progress to intermediate final A, results of the matches against teams from their own group are carried forward, you play six matches of ten boards against the teams form the other group, at the end 1 till 7 from “intermediate finale A” will qualify for the quarter-finals.

The teams that finish 7-12 of their group progress to intermediate final B, results of the matches against teams of their own group are carried forward, you play six matches of ten boards against the teams from the other group. The winner of “intermediate final B” earns the 8th spot in the quarter-finals.

Wednesday, March 27
Intermediate finals A and B
11.30 – 12.55 Match one
13.05 – 14.30 Two
14.40 – 16.05 Three 
16.15 – 17.40 Four 
17.40 – 18.40 Dinner
18.40 –  20.05 Five 
20.15 –  21.40 Six 
 

Thursday, March 28

Finals B/C/D/E (3 matches of 14 boards), 
in groups of four determined by the total vips of Monday+Tuesday+Wednesday
11.30 – 13.30 : match one 
13.45 – 15.45 : match two
14.00 – 16.00 : match three
final ranking 9-24 based upon vips score on Monday/Tuesday/Wednesday/Thursday
18.00-19.00: Dinner (teams playing in B/C/D/E finals have the evening free)
 
Quarter Final  (two segments of 14 boards)
Q1: 1A may choose first from 5A/6A/7A/1B
Q2: 2A may choose next from the 3 remaining teams
Q3: 3A may choose last from the 2 remaining teams
Q4: 4A plays the remaining team

11.30-13.30: session one
13.45-15.45: session two

Semi Final (two sessions of 14  boards)
winner QF 1 versus winner QF 4, winner QF 2 versus winner QF 3
(exception:two teams from the same country will play each other)
16.00-18.00: session one
18.00-19.00: Diner 
19.00-21.00: session  two
(Optional: losing QF-teams can play consolation matches) 

Consolation (under discussion with captains)
16.00-18.00 :  A: losing team QF-1 – losing team QF-4
B: losing team QF-2 – losing team QF-3
19.00-21.00 :  winner A versus winner B
loser A versus loser B 
final ranking 5-8 based upon consolation if played, otherwise total vip count) 
 

Friday, March 29

Final(3×14) 
Playoff for ¾ (to be discussed with captains)
11.00-13.00: session one
13.15-15.15: session two
15.30-17.30: session three

“Anything is possible Friday”  Matchpoint Pairs tournament 
13.00-17.00 Transnational pairs are allowed to play (even encouraged) as well as captains, coaches and guests.   
17.30-19.00: prize-giving, gifts, diner and farewell drink
 
Groups:
Group Diamonds Group Hearts
Austria  Australia
Brazil Belgium
Croatia England Juniors
Czech Republic Finland
Denmark Germany
England Girls Hungary
Israel Ireland
Netherlands Juniors Latvia
Netherlands Girls Netherlands youth
Poland Netherlands schools
Russia Norway
Slovakia Singapore

 

Participants:
Australia →  Matt Smith, Jamie Thompson, Nico Ranson & John McMahon
Austria  → Stefan Thorp, Philip Scheberan, Felix Eder, Johanna Piibor, Sophie Hermann & Patricio Crisafulli Sadaba 
Belgium → Dennis Dewit, Emiel Vandewiele, Clovis Dehaye, Jens van Overmeire, Sam Bahbout & NPC Wouter van den Hove. 
Brazil → Julia Mautone, Henrique Barbosa Salomao, Heitor Paoli & Alejandro Quiroga.
Croatia Kristijan Stefanec, Matko Ferenca, Viktor Leskovar, Zvonimir Grskovic, NPC Tomislav Sasek & Coach Vjekoslav Zepic
Czech Republic → Erik Klemš, Martin Melčák, Lukáš Kolek, Jakub Vojtík, Michael Botur & Lucie Kohutová
Denmark → Christian Lahrmann, Søren Bune, Andreas Plejldrup, Emil Buus Thomsen & NPC Claus Lund 
England U26 → Charles Bucknell, Dominic Price, Stephen Kennedy, Tony Ye, Ben Norton, Shahzaad Natt & NPC Andrew McIntosh
England U26 girls → Ewa Wieczorek, Olivia Bailey, Siyu Ren, Laura Covill, Hanna Tuus, India Leeming & NPC David Burn
Finland → Maria Mylläri, Gabriella Ahlvik, Oskari Koivu & Hermanni Huhtamäki
Germany → Leonard Vornkahl, Maximillan Litterst, Felix Dörmer, Jannik Lepper, Marius Gündel, Karl Dransfeld &  NPC Hartmut Kondoch
Hungary → Mária Bekő, Zsófia Bekő, Janka Jalsovszky & Hanna Révai. 
Ireland → John Connolly, Stephen Barr, Conor Boland, & Michael Donnelly
Israël  → Aviv Zietak, Nir Khutorsky, Amir Ezion, Lior Urman, Gal Matatyahou, Yontan Sliwowicz & NPC Ram Blass 
Latvia → Janis (Arvids) Ilzins , Martins Balodis, Martin Maasik & Karl-Markus Pruul
Netherlands U26 →  NPC Wubbo de Boer
Netherlands Youth → NPC Agnes Snellers
Netherlands U21 →  NPC Ruben Buijs
Netherlands U26 girls →  NPC Aarnout Helmich & Coach Anneke Simons
Norway → Thea Hauge, Sofie Sjødal, Jakob Nordvoll Johannessen, Marcus Scheie & NPC Lars Eide
Poland  → Piotr Marcinowski, Mateusz Sobczak, Jakub Patreuha, Patryk Patreuha & NPC Marek Markowski
Russia → Ilia Postovalov, Zigfrid Zvezdin, Egor Stolyarov, Ivan Tatarkin, Polina Smirnova & Victor Pazukhin
Singapore → 
Slovakia →
Fun gift for everyone from one of our co-sponsors: 
Bid72 (Bidding App) free for all participants
You can find attached some information about Bid72. They are giving a free trial period for ALL participants, coaches and captains till the 1st of June. All you have to do is send an email to info@bid72.com with emailadresses of your team members so they will be invited. Or your team can send an email themselves if you forward this. Perhaps even for some extra juniors who are not able to play at the White House Juniors 2019.
It is a fun and helpful app for all users, personally we are using it for a month now 🙂 . Good way to practice and discuss system.